Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton


picture

picture Charles Clayton Sutton

      Sex: M
AKA: Clayton 6157
Individual Information
          Birth: 1 Sep 1896 - Phillipsburg, Warren County, New Jersey 6737
        Baptism: 
          Death: 29 Mar 1958 - Miami Beach, Dade County, Florida 6738,6739
         Burial: 4 Apr 1958 - Phillipsburg, Warren County, New Jersey 6738
 Cause of Death: 

Events

He appeared on the census on 11 Jun 1900 in Phillipsburg, Warren County, New Jersey.

He worked as a trainman in Jun 1918 in Easton, Northampton County, Pennsylvania. Lehigh Valley Railroad.

Charles served in the military on 5 Jun 1918 in Easton, Northampton County, Pennsylvania: Draft Registration.

He appeared on the census on 8 Jan 1920 in Whitehall, Lehigh County, Pennsylvania.

He appeared on the census on 4 Apr 1930 in Allentown, Lehigh County, Pennsylvania.

He appeared on the census on 5 Apr 1940 in Easton, Northampton County, Pennsylvania.

He served in the military on 27 Apr 1942 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania: draft registration.


Parents
         Father: Charles M. Sutton
         Mother: Anna Whiteman 4355,4356

Spouses and Children
1. *Beulah Lukenbach 394 
       Marriage: Bef Jun 1918 4601

Notes
Burial Notes:
buried in Phillipsburg Cemetery.
General:
Naming of this individual.

1900 Cenus notes Clayton Sutton
1917 Philadelphia marriage notes Clayton C, Sutton
1917 WWI Draft notes Clayton C. Sutton
1918 US City Directory noted Clayton Sutton
1920 Census noted Clayton Sutton

1942 WWII Draft noted Charles Clayton Sutton
1958 Obit notes Charles W. Sutton
Confirmed that Obit name was same Clayton Sutton by reference to aunt, Grace Whiteman.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 23 Dec 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia