Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton





Christopher (Emanuel) Sutton

      Sex: M
AKA: Emanuel, Emuel, Manuel 7370
Individual Information
          Birth: Sep 1840 - Hunterdon County, New Jersey 7371
        Baptism: 
          Death: 3 Oct 1906 - Clinton Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey 3756,7371,7372
         Burial: 6 Oct 1906 - Cokesbury, Tewksbury Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey 3756,7371
 Cause of Death: 

Events

He appeared on the census on 28 Jul 1860 in Clinton Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey.

He appeared on the census on 25 Aug 1870 in Clinton Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey.

He appeared on the census on 17 Jun 1880 in Califon, Tewksbury Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey.

He appeared on the census in 1885 in Readington Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey.

He appeared on the census in 1895 in High Bridge, High Bridge Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey.

He appeared on the census on 8 Jun 1900 in Clinton Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey.

He appeared on the census in 1905 in Clinton Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey.


Parents
         Father: John Philhower Sutton 818,819
         Mother: Elizabeth Apgar

Spouses and Children
1. *Mary Jane Apgar
       Marriage: 21 Aug 1867 - At The Home Of Bride, Tewksbury Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey 865
       Children:
                1. Hanford Luther Sutton
                2. Harrison A. Sutton
                3. John Arnold Sutton
                4. Archibald T. Sutton
                5. Theodore M. Sutton
                6. Leon W. Sutton 818

Notes
Death Notes:
of Brights disease

Obituary
The funeral of Emanuel Sutton, sixty-six years old, were held in the Cokesbury Methodist Episcopal Church at 2 o'clock this afternoon. The body was interred in Mountain View cemetery. Death occurred Wednesday at his home at Stone Mill, near High Bridge, after an illness of two weeks from Bright's disease.
Burial Notes:
buried in Mountain View Cemetery.
General:
Birth of Theodore notes mother as Seals?
Marriage Notes (Mary Jane Apgar)
Court Proceedings


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 15 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia