Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton


picture

picture Gawin Sutton

      Sex: M
AKA: Garvin 474
Individual Information
          Birth: 21 Feb 1774 - Basking Ridge, Somerset County, New Jersey 3752
        Baptism: 
          Death: 1 Nov 1851 - Black Lick Township, Indiana County, Pennsylvania 3752
         Burial: After 1 Nov 1851 - Ebenezer Presbyterian Cemetery, Conemaugh Township, Indiana County, Pennsylvania 3752
 Cause of Death: 

Events

He appeared on the census in 1810 in Black Lick Township, Indiana County, Pennsylvania.

He appeared on the census in 1820 in Black Lick Township, Indiana County, Pennsylvania.

He appeared on the census in 1830 in Black Lick Township, Indiana County, Pennsylvania.

He appeared on the census in 1840 in Black Lick Township, Indiana County, Pennsylvania.

He signed a will on 20 Jun 1845 in Blacklick Township, Indiana County, Pennsylvania.

He signed a will codicile on 13 Jul 1850 in Blacklick Township, Indiana County, Pennsylvania.

He appeared on the census on 17 Oct 1850 in Black Lick Township, Indiana County, Pennsylvania.

He has conflicting death information of After 4 Aug 1852 and Black Lick Township, Indiana County, Pennsylvania. There following article was found published in August 1852, from Barbara Matson (Matson Family Tree on Ancestry) cites Gawin Sutton still livng. It is possible the death date suggested by the email from Arloha Scriver in 1994 could have the year incorrect with his death being 1 Nov 1852.

"Indiana Register (April-August 1852), Indiana Co., PA

4 August 1852

GREAT THUNDER STORM. On Thursday evening we were visited by a great thunderstorm, accompanied by rain, which continued during the greater part of the night. The grain standing on shock in the vicinity of town was in places strewn over the fields and the growing corn suffered some damage. The flashes of lightning were unusually vivid, and clap after clap followed each other in rapid succession.

One house was in town and one in the vicinity were struck, but neither sustained much injury. The one in town is that occupied by GAWIN SUTTON, ESQ., where the fluid descended by chimney to the second floor, and then cutting through the ceiling entered the basement, and running through the apartment where a portion of the family slept, crossed another room, where Mr. Sutton was at the moment sitting on a bed, and then passed to the chimney hearth, from whence no further traces were discovered. --It probably passed between the bricks into the Earth or the cellar. None of the family were injured, though Mr. SUTTON himself was considerably shocked.

The other is MR. JAMES M'LAIN'S brick house, a mile from town, which was damaged some at the roof, the electricity having run down along the edge of the same from the chimney top to the eave and then descended to the ground."


Parents
         Father: Peter Sutton
         Mother: Phoebe Kinnan

Spouses and Children
1. *Jane Ward 366 
       Marriage: 4 Nov 1795 - Basking Ridge, Somerset County, New Jersey 835,7476
       Children:
                1. Sarah Sutton 366
                2. Permelia Sutton 366
                3. Eliza Sutton 366,473
                4. Susannah Sutton 366,473
                5. John Sutton 473
                6. Peter Sutton 472
                7. Phoebe Sutton 366,473
                8. Sylvester A. Sutton 366

Notes
General:
Caldwell's, History of Indiana County, Pa notes Garvin's wife as Jane Richardson.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 23 Dec 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia