Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton


picture

picture Harry Irwin Sutton

      Sex: M
AKA: Duffy 5567
Individual Information
          Birth: 12 Aug 1920 - Easton, Northampton County, Pennsylvania 5567,7697
        Baptism: 
          Death: 7 Nov 1976 - H.A.B. Industries, Inc., Allentown, Lehigh County, Pennsylvania 3388,5567,7697
         Burial: 10 Nov 1976 - Phillipsburg, Warren County, New Jersey 5567
 Cause of Death: 

Events

He has conflicting birth information of 12 Feb 1920 and Easton, Northampton County, Pennsylvania.


Parents
         Father: Edward (Edgar) Hunt Sutton 1457,3386,3387,3388
         Mother: Edna May Groupe

Spouses and Children
1. *June Rice
       Marriage: Bef 1970
       Children:
                1. Richard R. Sutton
                2. Beverly Sutton
                3. Joann Sutton

Notes
Death Notes:

Obituary
Harry "Duffy" I. Sutton, 56, of 2810 Middletown Road, Bethlehem Township was found dead yesterday morning at H.A.B. Industries, Inc., Allentown, where he worked weekends as a security guard.
Lehigh County Coroner Robert C. Weir ordered an autopsy be held at Allentown Osteopathich Hospital.
Mr. Sutton was employed full-time by the Blum Detective Agency, Bethlehem.
Born August 12, 1920, in Easton, a son of the late Edward and Edna May Poff Sutton, he lived in Easton before moving to the Bethlehem area seven year ago.
He was a member of Christ United Methodist Church, Easton, and the National Guard.
Survivors include his widow, the former June Rice; a son, Richard R., Easton; two daughters, Mrs. Beverly Dillman, Bethlehem Township, and Mrs. Joann Mich, Easton; three brothers, Clarence (Coot), Easton, Charles (Sammy), Irvington, N.J., and Norman, Easton; a sister, Mrs. Margaret McInerney, Riegelsville, and 12 grandchildren.
Services will be held at 10:30 a.m. at Strunk Funeral Home, Easton. Interment will be Fairmount Cemetery, Phillipsburg.
Burial Notes:
Buried in Fairmount Cemetery.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 23 Dec 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia