Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton


picture

picture James Irving Sutton

      Sex: M
AKA: Ervin 3224
Individual Information
          Birth: 29 Mar 1857 - Hope Township, Warren County, New Jersey 8003
        Baptism: 
          Death: 20 Feb 1926 - Hackettstown, Warren County, New Jersey 8004,8005
         Burial: 24 Feb 1926 - Great Meadows, Warren County, New Jersey 8005
 Cause of Death: 

Events

He appeared on the census in 1895 in Allamuchy Township, Warren County, New Jersey.

He worked as an a teamster in 1900.

He appeared on the census on 3 Jun 1900 in Green Township, Sussex County, New Jersey. Couple married ca 1885. Had 9 children with 6 living.

He worked as an a wagon driver - livery in 1910.

He appeared on the census on 22 Apr 1910 in Mountain Avenue, Hackettstown, Warren County, New Jersey. Noted being married 28 years and have 11 children with 6 living.

He appeared on the census on 10 Jun 1915 in Lafayette Street, Hackettstown, Warren County, New Jersey.

He appeared on the census on 3 Jan 1920 in Main Street, Hackettstown, Warren County, New Jersey.


Parents
         Father: Henry Harris Sutton
         Mother: Mary Elizabeth Smith

Spouses and Children
1. *Elizabeth Garrison 3224 
       Marriage: Abt 1884 - New Jersey
       Children:
                1. James Irving Sutton
                2. William Sutton 1703
                3. Raymond Sutton
                4. Fred Sutton
                5. Albert Lewis Sutton 3224
                6. Leroy S. Sutton
                7. Edwin Sutton
                8. Pearl Sutton
                9. Mabel C. Sutton
                10. Aaron M. Sutton
                11. John Wesley Sutton 2360

Notes
Birth Notes:
1915 State Census and Death cert notes birth as 29 Mar 1854
Death Notes:
of cerebral thrombosis
Burial Notes:
buried in Pequest Union Cemetery.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 23 Dec 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia