Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton


picture

picture Jane Sutton

      Sex: F
AKA: Jennie
Individual Information
          Birth: 19 Jan 1856 - Kingwood Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey 6253,8037
        Baptism: 
          Death: 7 Jun 1945 - Frenchtown, Hunterdon County, New Jersey 8038
         Burial: 10 Jun 1945 - Frenchtown, Hunterdon County, New Jersey 8038
 Cause of Death: 

Events

She appeared on the census on 7 Jul 1860 in Kingwood Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey.


Parents
         Father: William Smith Sutton
         Mother: Catharine Ann Brewer

Spouses and Children
1. *Elijah Rittenhouse Case
       Marriage: 25 Dec 1877 - Frenchtown, Hunterdon County, New Jersey 1712,1713
       Children:
                1. Addie Case 1143

Notes
Death Notes:

Obituary
Mrs. Jane Sutton Case, 89 widow of Elijah Rittenhouse Case, died this morning at 2 o'clock at her home, 301 Harrison street, Frenchtown. She was born near Barbertown, daughter of the late Catherine and William Smith Sutton. Her father was killed fighting in the Civil War. Mrs. Case was a member of the Frenchtown Presbyterian Church, and a charter member of the Missionary Society of the church.
She is survived by a daughter, Mrs. Harlan Besson, and a grand-daughter, Roberta Besson, both of Frenchtown.
Funeral services will be held Sunday afternoon at 2:30 o'clock from her residence with the Rev. Harvey L. Jennings, pastor of the Frenchtown Presbyterian Church officiating. Interment will be in Frenchtown cemetery.
Burial Notes:
Buried in Frenchtown Cemetery.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 23 Dec 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia