Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton


picture

picture John Stewart Sutton

      Sex: M
AKA: Steward 8221
Individual Information
          Birth: 4 Mar 1863 - Mendham Township, Morris County, New Jersey 8222
        Baptism: 
          Death: 11 Feb 1944 - Memorial Hospital, Morristown, Morris County, New Jersey 8223
         Burial: 15 Feb 1944 - Hilltop Cemetery, Mendham, Morris County, New Jersey 8223
 Cause of Death: 

Events

He appeared on the census on 9 Jun 1880 in Mendham Township, Morris County, New Jersey. Residing with Albert Ward and wife and noted as farm laborer.

He appeared on the census in 1895 in Mendham Township, Morris County, New Jersey.

He appeared on the census on 21 Jun 1900 in Mendham Township, Morris County, New Jersey. Couple noted having 1 child.

He appeared on the census on 20 Apr 1910 in Hackettstown Borough, Warren County, New Jersey.

He appeared on the census on 11 Jun 1915 in Grand Street, Hackettstown, Warren County, New Jersey.

He appeared on the census on 6 Jan 1920 in Mendham Borough, Morris County, New Jersey.

He worked as an a farmer in 1930.

He appeared on the census on 3 Apr 1930 in East Main Street, Mendham Township, Morris County, New Jersey. Stewart owns home and has $10000 in cash.

He appeared on the census on 11 Apr 1940 in Mendham, Morris County, New Jersey.

His obituary was published on 15 Feb 1944.
Obit notes: Stewart Sutton, 81, died 11 Feb. 1944 in Memorial Hospital, Morristown of pneumonia. He was the son of the late Howard S. of Hackettstown. He is survived by brothers Joseph P. and Alfred D. Sutton.


Parents
         Father: Henry Horton Sutton 3818
         Mother: Louisa E. Kinsey

Spouses and Children
1. *Mary Elizabeth Barker
       Marriage: 29 Apr 1890 - Mendham, Mendham Township, Morris County, New Jersey 900
       Children:
                1. Howard Stewart Sutton

Notes
Death Notes:
of pneumonia


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 23 Dec 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia