Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton


picture

picture Luther V. Sutton

      Sex: M
AKA: Lewis 6228
Individual Information
          Birth: 9 Jan 1861 - New Jersey 8561
        Baptism: 
          Death: 12 May 1935 - Wilson, Northampton County, Pennsylvania 7849,8561
         Burial: 15 May 1935 - Phillipsburg, Warren County, New Jersey 7849,8561
 Cause of Death: 

Events

He appeared on the census on 9 Jun 1880 in Washington Township, Warren County, New Jersey. A laborer reported with William Sliker.

He appeared on the census in 1885 in Lebanon Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey.

He appeared on the census in 1895 in Washington Borough, Warren County, New Jersey. Also noted on census was a Bertie Sutton (F) who might be Albert Magee Sutton and Lizzie Sutton who is probably Emma.

He appeared on the census on 6 Jun 1900 in Washington Borough, Warren County, New Jersey. Couple reported to have had 9 children with 6 living.

He appeared on the census on 1 Jun 1905 in East Washington, Washington Borough, Warren County, New Jersey.

He worked as an a house carpenter in 1910.

He appeared on the census on 16 Apr 1910 in East Washington Avenue, Washington Borough, Warren County, New Jersey. Noted having 9 children with 6 living

He appeared on the census on 5 Jan 1920 in South Main Street, Phillipsburg, Warren County, New Jersey.

He worked as an a painter in 1930.

He appeared on the census on 5 Apr 1930 in South Main Street, Phillipsburg, Warren County, New Jersey.


Parents
         Father: Joseph W. Sutton
         Mother: Sarah Ann Rittenbury

Spouses and Children
1. *Mary Lunger 3865,4609 
       Marriage: 4 Jun 1881 - Anderson, Mansfield Township, Warren County, New Jersey 4613
       Children:
                1. Edna H. Sutton
                2. Albert Magee Sutton
                3. James Smith Sutton 3865
                4. Franklin Sutton
                5. Ila Sutton
                6. Emma Sutton
                7. Margaret Sutton
                8. Minnie Sutton

Notes
Death Notes:

Obituary
Luther V. Sutton, aged 74 years, died Sunday morning at the home of his son, Bert sutton, 129 South seventeenth street [Easton], following an illness of four weeks. He is survived by three daughters: Mrs. Ida Wasser, Philadelphia, Mrs. Marjorie Thompson and Miss Minnie Sutton, Farmingdale, N.J.; a son, James Sutton, Netcong, and a brother, Jack Sutton of Hackettstown. He was a member of the Methodist Church at Hackettstown.
Burial Notes:
buried in Fairmount Cemetery, Sec. B, Lot 395.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 23 Dec 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia