Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton


picture

picture Margaret Sutton

      Sex: F
AKA: McCarthy 4714
Individual Information
          Birth: After Aug 1875 - Hunterdon County, New Jersey
        Baptism: 
          Death: 28 Jun 1951 - Clinton, Hunterdon County, New Jersey 2081
         Burial: 30 Jun 1951 - Clinton, Clinton Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey 2081
 Cause of Death: 

Events

She appeared on the census in 1885 in Lebanon Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey.


Parents
         Father: Andrew J. Sutton 1031
         Mother: Charity Catharine Beam

Spouses and Children
1. Thomas Crowley
       Marriage: Bef 1890 - New Jersey
       Children:
                1. Thomas Crowley 2081

2. *Daniel McCarthy
       Marriage: 25 Sep 1892 - Fairmount, Tewksbury Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey 4714

Notes
Death Notes:

Obituary
Mrs. Margaret Sutton Crowley Beam, 73 was found dead yesterday at 9 p.m. at her home along Rout 30, between Clinton and Glen Gardner. Lester W. Humphrey, of Annandale, Hunterdon County coroner, who was called, said that death was caused by a heart attack.
The body was found by the woman's son, Thomas Crowley, and her brother, Lambert Sutton, both of Clinton, at the residence where Mrs. Beam and resided alone. they notified state police at Clinton and Trooper Stanley Weppel responded and called the coroner.
Mrs. Beam was born in Oldwick, N.J., daughter of the late Andrew and Catherine Beam Sutton. She resided in her last home for 10 years and before that in Clinton.
She is survived, in addition to her son and brother, by a daughter, Mrs. Walter Beam, of Perth Amboy, N.J.; a sister, Mrs. Ellis Burd, of Califon, N.J.; and 12 grandchildren and nine great-grandchildren.
Funeral services will be held tomorrow at 2 p.m. at Trimmer's memorial funeral home, Clinton. The Rev. George l. Moran, Jr., pastor of Clinton Presbyterian Church, will officiate. Interment will be in Evergreen cemetery, Clinton.
Burial Notes:
Buried in Evergreen Cemetery.
General:
Have Margaret married to Thomas Crowley and Daniel McCarthy but no marriage found to a Beam. Her obit notes she has a daughter, Mrs. Walter Beam.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 23 Dec 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia