Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton


picture

picture Naaman Search Sutton

      Sex: M
AKA: Aaron S., Naaman Search 8870
Individual Information
          Birth: 21 Dec 1889 - Sparta Township, Sussex County, New Jersey 8870
        Baptism: 
          Death: 9 Jan 1943 - Sussex Borough, Sussex County, New Jersey 4011,8871
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 

Events

He appeared on the census on 2 Jun 1900 in North Street, Ward 2, Middletown, Orange County, New York.

He appeared on the census on 29 Apr 1910 in Sussex Borough, Sussex County, New Jersey. A boarder in the residence of James T. Hulse.

He resided at 11 New Street, Sussex township, Sussex County, New Jersey on 12 Sep 1918.

He worked as an a retail salesman before Jan 1920.

He appeared on the census on 10 Jan 1920 in Main Street, Sussex Borough, Sussex County, New Jersey. Naarman and wife living with William and Emma Hulse said to be father-in-law.

He worked as an a butcher in meat market before Apr 1930.

He appeared on the census on 5 Apr 1930 in Sussex Township, Sussex County, New Jersey.

He worked as a branch manager of a retail auto dealer in 1940.

He appeared on the census on 18 Apr 1940 in Sussex, Sussex County, New Jersey.


Parents
         Father: Theophilis Andress Sutton
         Mother: Flora A. Search

Spouses and Children
1. *Irene Louise Hulse
       Marriage: 15 Nov 1910 - Sussex Borough, Sussex County, New Jersey 4012

Notes
Death Notes:

Obituary
Naaman Search Sutton, 53, of Sussex, N.J., died on Saturday in Alexander Linn Hospital after a short illness. He was manager of the Decker & Simmons Garage and was a member of American Lodge, F. & A. M. and treasurer of the I.O.O.F. He was a member of the board of trustees and the choir of the Presbyterian Church.
Surviving are his wife, Mrs. Irene Hulse Sutton and his mother, Mrs. Flora Sutton and a brother Charles, both of East Orange.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 23 Dec 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia