Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton





Mattie Sutton

      Sex: F
AKA: Davis 2479
Individual Information
          Birth: 21 Jun 1881 - Readington Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey 9343,9344
        Baptism: 
          Death: 23 Sep 1952 - Quakertown, Bucks County, Pennsylvania 9344,9345
         Burial: 26 Sep 1952 - White House, Readington Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey 9344,9345
 Cause of Death: 

Events

She appeared on the census in 1885 in Readington Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey.

She appeared on the census in 1895 in Readington Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey.

She appeared on the census on 22 Jun 1900 in North Readington Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey.

She appeared on the census on 30 Apr 1910 in North Readington Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey.

She appeared on the census on 16 Jan 1920 in 96 Mercer Avenue, North Plainfield, Somerset County, New Jersey.

She appeared on the census on 12 Apr 1930 in North Plainfield, Somerset County, New Jersey.

She appeared on the census on 4 Apr 1940 in Riegelsville, Bucks County, Pennsylvania.


Parents
         Father: Richard Sutton
         Mother: Hannah A. Bird

Spouses and Children
1. *Jacob Davis
       Marriage: 23 Nov 1918 - White House, Readington Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey 2479
       Children:
                1. Eleanor May Davis

Notes
Birth Notes:
1905 and 1915 NJ State Census notes Mattie (Martha) b. June 1882.
Death Notes:
Died of Coronary Thrombosis in Quakertown hospital.

Obituary
Mrs. Mattie Davis, 70, wife of Jacob Davis, of Easton Road, Riegelsville, died yesterday at Quakertown Community Hospital after an illness of one week.
Mrs. Davis was a native of Whitehouse, N.J., and was of the Methodist faith.
She is survived, in addition to her husband, by a daughter, Miss Eleanor Davis, at home.
Funeral services will be held Friday at 2 p.m. at the Robert W. Snyder funeral home, Riegelsville. The Rev. Paul H. Gleichman, pastor of St. Peter's Lutheran Church, Riegelsville, will officiate. Interment will be in Rural Hill cemetery, Whitehouse.
Burial Notes:
Buried in Rural Hill Cemetery.
Marriage Notes (Jacob Davis)
At the time of this marriage, Jacob resided at 227 Rahway Ave., Elizabeth, NJ and Mattie at White House


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 15 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia