Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton





Ross Joshua Sutton

      Sex: M
AKA: Roscoe J. 9752
Individual Information
          Birth: 20 Jan 1888 - Tewksbury Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey 9122,9753
        Baptism: 
          Death: 16 Apr 1963 - Sutton Road, Tewksbury Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey 1795,9122,9754
         Burial: 19 Apr 1963 - Fairmount, Tewksbury Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey 9754
 Cause of Death: 

Events

He appeared on the census on 30 Jun 1915 in Califon, Tewksbury Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey.

He appeared on the census on 21 Jan 1920 in Lebanon Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey.

He appeared on the census on 12 Apr 1930 in Mountainville, Tewksbury Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey.

He appeared on the census on 24 Apr 1940 in Tewksbury Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey.

He had a residence on 14 Apr 1942 in Califon, Tewksbury Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey.

He had a residence on 7 Jan 1955 in Sutton Farm, Hunterdon County, New Jersey.


Parents
         Father: Harmon Harrison Sutton 235,989,3331
         Mother: Mary Jane Farley 3331

Spouses and Children
1. *Lillian R. Hildebrant 1794 
       Marriage: 26 Nov 1913 - Fairmount, Tewksbury Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey 4194
       Children:
                1. Ross Joshua Sutton Jr. 1794
                2. Everett Harmon Sutton
                3. Kenneth C. Sutton
                4. William Sutton

Notes
Birth Notes:
No given name appears on birth certificate. WW I draft registration notes birth as 20 Jun 1888.
Death Notes:

Obituary (Hunterdon Democrat)
Ross J. Sutton, Sr., of Sutton road Tewksbury Township, died Tuesday, April 16, 1963, at his home where he had lived all his life. He was 74 years old and a retired farmer. He was the son of the late Harmon and Mary Farley Sutton.
He is survived by his wife, Lillian Hildebrant Sutton, and four sons, Ross, Jr., and William, both of rural Califon, Everett of Phoenix, Ariz., and Kenneth of Whitehouse Station; one brother, Lyman of LaSallie, Ill., and 12 grandchildren.
Funeral services will be held Friday, April 19, at 2 p.m. from Coughlin Funeral Home, Califon, with Rev. John M. Cooney, of Fairmount Presbyterian Church, officiating, and interment in the Fairmount Presbyterian Cemetery.
Burial Notes:
Buried in Fairmount Presbyterian Cemetery.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 15 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia