Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton


picture

picture Emma Catherine Belles

      Sex: F
AKA: Burdge, Shackhouse, Sherrer
Individual Information
          Birth: Abt 1868 - New Jersey
        Baptism: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 

Events

She was on trial for her life for the murder of her 4th husband, Charles Sutton.


Parents
         Father: John Belles
         Mother: Emma Siglong

Spouses and Children
1. David Burdge
       Marriage: Bef 1893

2. George Sherrer
       Marriage: Bef 1894

3. Cornelius Shackhouse
       Marriage: Bef 1895

4. *Charles Sutton
       Marriage: 24 Jul 1895 - Baptist Church, Dover, Morris County, New Jersey 1098

5. John Lapoka
       Marriage: Cir Jan 1901 - Newton, Sussex County, New Jersey 1099

Notes
General:

Acquitted
Mrs. Emma K. Sutton, who has been on trial in Morristown, N.J., for the past week charged with having murdered her husband, Charles Sutton, by administering strychnine, has been acquitted. Sutton died as his home in Nesting, on Jenny Jump mountain, on Jan. 21 last. Chemical analysis showed that the stomach contained enough strychnine to kill an adult, and the coroner's jury brought in a verdict that Mrs. Sutton administered the poison. The defense was that Sutton had died from the cumulative effects of strychnine adminstered for medical purposes by his physician. (Trenton Evening Times, June 2, 1900, page 6)


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 23 Dec 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia