Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton





Emma Bird

      Sex: F
AKA: Van Dyke 1343
Individual Information
          Birth: Abt Jul 1853 - New Jersey 1344
        Baptism: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 

Events

She appeared on the census on 1 Jul 1860 in Frelinghuysen Township, Warren County, New Jersey. Emma residing with Isaac South and wife.

She worked as an a domestic servant in John Pierson household in 1870.

She appeared on the census on 5 Aug 1870 in Frelinghuysen Township, Warren County, New Jersey.

She appeared on the census on 4 Jun 1900 in Broadway, Ward 2, Newburg, Orange County, New York. Emma noted as mother of 2 children both living.


Parents
         Father: Abraham Tyger Bird 42,43
         Mother: Mary Ann Wiley

Spouses and Children
1. William H. Howell
       Marriage: 26 May 1871 - Warren County, New Jersey 1345
       Children:
                1. John W. Howell

2. *Cornelius Van Dyke
       Marriage: 31 Jan 1892 - New Germantown, Tewksbury Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey
       Children:
                1. Carrie Van Dyke

Notes
Marriage Notes (Cornelius Van Dyke)
Noted as Emma's 2nd marriage.Father noted as Abraham Bird and mother Mary A. Wiley. Prior marriage may have been to a Hurd or Hunt. She lived in Newburgh and he Hopewell. Her age 37.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 15 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia