Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton





John Walter Bird

      Sex: M
AKA: Burd 1362
Individual Information
          Birth: 20 Aug 1936 - Somerville, Bridgewater Township, Somerset County, New Jersey 1362
        Baptism: 
          Death: 19 Aug 2010 - San Antonio, Bexar County, Texas 1362,1363
         Burial: 23 Aug 2010 - Cokesbury, Hunterdon County, New Jersey 1362
 Cause of Death: 

Events

He appeared on the census on 22 Apr 1940 in High Bridge Borough, Hunterdon County, New Jersey.


Parents
         Father: Mortimer Bird
         Mother: Florence Stires

Spouses and Children
1. *Catherine Ann Pool 1364 
       Marriage: 

Notes
Death Notes:

JOHN WALTER "JACK" BURD, SR.
FORMERLY OF HIGH BRIDGE
John Walter 'Jack' Burd Sr. of San Antonio, Texas, formerly of High Bridge, NJ died Thursday Aug. 19, 2010 at his home. He was born August 20, 1936 in Somerville, NJ and had lived many years in High Bridge before moving to San Antonio in 1998. He was the son of the late Mortimer and Florence Stires Burd. His wife Catherine A. 'Kay' Burd died in 2006. He was a retired Lineman and Supervisor for the Jersey Central Power and Light out of Washington and Flemington, NJ. He was Past Fire Chief, Life and Relief Member for the High Bridge Fire Company, also Exempt and Fire Chief's Associations and he started the High Bridge Junior Firemen. Memberships also include Chapel Hill United Methodist Church and a member of it's Choir in San Antonio, TX, POP Warner Coach and North Hunterdon Little League.
Survivors include three sons, John W. Jr. of Mercer, PA, Scott P. and wife Patricia Burd of High Bridge, NJ and Michael D. and wife Jeannine Burd of Wilson Borough, PA; one sister, Elizabeth 'Betty' Goetz of Christiansburg, VA; six grandchildren, Joshua, Jason, John, Eleni, Scott Jr. and James.
Calling hours will be Sunday from 2-4 and 7-9PM with 8:00PM Fireman's Services. Funeral Services on Monday at 11:00AM all at the Naughright-Scarponi Funeral Home in High Bridge, NJ. Interment at Mountain View Cemetery in Cokesbury, NJ. Memorials to High Bridge Fire Co. P.O. Box 232 High Bridge, NJ 08829 or Chapel Hill United Methodist Church 4114 SW Loop 410 San Antonio, TX 78227.
Burial Notes:
buried in Mountain View Cemetery.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 15 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia