Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton


picture

picture Dinah Bonham

      Sex: F
AKA: Sutton 979
Individual Information
          Birth: 21 Feb 1756 - New Jersey 979
        Baptism: 
          Death: 3 Dec 1810 - Kingwood, Kingwood Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey 979,1306
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 

Parents
         Father: Uriah Bonham
         Mother: Anchor Fox

Spouses and Children
1. *John Sutton
       Marriage: 8 Dec 1773 - Kingwood Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey 979
       Children:
                1. Anchor Sutton
                2. Mary Sutton
                3. Uriah Sutton
                4. Elizabeth Sutton
                5. Dinah Sutton
                6. Prudence Sutton
                7. Sarah Sutton

2. Richard Opdycke Esq.
       Marriage: 5 Dec 1805 - Kingwood, Kingwood Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey 1307

Notes
Birth Notes:
From the family Bible of father, Uriah Bonham, later in possesion of John and Dinah Sutton.
Marriage Notes (John Sutton)
Bible contained Copy of Certificate of Marriage 1773:
"These may certify that this day, John Sutton of Amwell and Dinah Bonham of Kingwood and Both of the County of Hunterdon and West New Jersey, were lawfully Joined together in Marriage and pronounced Husband and Wife by me, David Sutton, Minister of the Gospel at Kingwood, as Witness our Hands in presence of us.
John Sutton; Dinah Bonham; Dec. 8th, 1773
Witnesses: Uriah Bonham; Anchor Bonham; Malakiah Bonham; Edward Thatcher; Henry Rounsaville; William Sutton; John Sutton; Daniel Howell; G. Grand.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 23 Dec 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia