Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton


picture

picture Charles Brataniec

      Sex: M
AKA: Carl J. 1376,1377, Brothers 1376
Individual Information
          Birth: 19 Feb 1916 - Simpson, Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania 648,1376
        Baptism: 
          Death: 17 Nov 1944 - Netherlands
         Burial: After 18 Nov 1944 - Margraten, Netherlands 1378
 Cause of Death: 

Events

He appeared on the census on 7 Jan 1920 in Carbondale, Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania.

He appeared on the census on 3 Apr 1930 in Fell Township, Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania.

He appeared on the census on 10 Apr 1940 in Carbondale, Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania.

Milit-Beg: 6 May 1943, Newark, Essex County, New Jersey.

Milit-End: 17 Nov 1944, Netherlands.


Parents
         Father: Jan Brataniec 648
         Mother: Mary Ambicki

Spouses and Children
1. *Dorothy Ann Connor 921 
       Marriage: 28 Nov 1940 - Carbondale, Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania 1376

Notes
Death Notes:
Rank: Private First Class Combat Organization: 41st Infantry 2nd Armoured Division
Source: United States. National Archives and Records Administration. Register, World War II Dead Interred in American Military Cemeteries on Foreign Soil and World War II and Korea Missing or Lost or Buried at Sea. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 19xx
Burial Notes:
buried in Netherlands American Cemetery, Plot G, Row 20, Grave 4. Medals: Purple Heart with Oak Leaf Cluster. Serial Number: 32918986


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 23 Dec 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia