Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton


picture

picture Jan Brataniec

      Sex: M
AKA: John 1377, Brothers 1379
Individual Information
          Birth: 12 Jun 1885 - Turza, Poland 648
        Baptism: 
          Death: Feb 1965 - Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania 1380
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 

Events

He emigrated aboard the ship SS Main on 10 Nov 1906 from Poland. Departed Bremen, Germany arriving in New York on 23 Nov 1906.

He appeared on the census on 7 Jan 1920 in Carbondale, Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania.

He was naturalized on 14 Aug 1926 in Scranton, Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania.

Note: Name Change, Between 1930 and 1942, Carbondale, Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania. The family apparently changed their name from Brataniec to Brothers between these dates. All marriages found use the name Brothers as do military and death records.

He appeared on the census on 3 Apr 1930 in Fell Township, Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania.

He appeared on the census on 10 Apr 1940 in Carbondale, Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania.

Jan served in the military in 1942 in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania: Draft Registration.


Spouses and Children
1. *Mary Ambicki
       Marriage: 
       Children:
                1. Anna Brataniec
                2. Josephine Brataniec
                3. Stanley William Brataniec
                4. Nellie Brataniec
                5. Charles Brataniec
                6. Mary Brataniec
                7. William Brataniec
                8. Lucy Brataniec


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 23 Dec 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia