Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton


picture

picture Margaret A. Dillon

      Sex: F
AKA: Hellen 2381
Individual Information
          Birth: 21 Sep 1885 - Bayonne, Hudson County, New Jersey 1136
        Baptism: 25 Oct 1885 - Bayonne, Hudson County, New Jersey 2382,2383
          Death: 7 Jun 1904 - Bayonne, Hudson County, New Jersey 2384,2385
         Burial: 10 Jun 1904 - Hudson County, New Jersey 2384,2386
 Cause of Death: 

Events

She has conflicting birth information of Oct 1886.

She appeared on the census on 1 Jun 1900 in Bayonne, Hudson County, New Jersey.


Parents
         Father: Patrick Dillon 1133,1134,1135,1136,1137
         Mother: Margaret Cushing 1133,1134,1135,1136,1137

Notes
Baptism Notes:
in St. Mary's Church. Sponsors were: Michael and Helen O'Day.
Death Notes:
Obituary
Mrs. Margaret Dillon
Miss Margaret A. Dillon, 18 years of age, died yesterday afternoon at her home, 234 Avenue D, after an illness of about two months. She was a sister of Patrick Dillon, an esteemed and well known young man in Bayonne. She is also survived by a sister, Miss Nellie Dillon. The funeral will take place Friday. There will a solemn high mass at 10 o'clock in St. Mary's R. C. Church. Six young ladies will be pallbearers. The interment will be in Bergen Hill Cemetery by Undertaker O'Brien.
Burial Notes:
buried in Bergen Hill Cemetery (could this be Flower Hill Cemetery).

Burial Article
Miss Dillon Buried
The funeral of Miss Margaret Dillon of 234 Avenue D., Bayonne, was held this morning. Many were at the requiem mass in St. Mary's R. C. Church. The following young lady friends of the deceased were the pallbearers; Miss Hannah O'Brien, Agatha Nevins, Margaret Magner, Katherine Rooney, Teresa McInerney, Florence Devaney and Mary Flanigan. The pallbearers were dressed in white. There were many floral tributes.
General:
The Misses Nellie and Margaret Dillon of 234 Ave. D are in Lackawack, Ulster County, N.Y., and will remain there during the summer. Ref: Jersey Journal newspaper, Thursday, July 31, 1902, page 5, column 5.



Birth Index, July 1885- Jun 1886 father Patrick, mother Mrgt Cussin. 21 Sep 1885 vice Oct 1885


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 23 Dec 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia