Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton


picture

picture Henry John Eltz

      Sex: M
AKA: Kirk 2737
Individual Information
          Birth: 30 Nov 1916 - Stroudsburg, Monroe County, Pennsylvania 1592,2738
        Baptism: 
          Death: 29 Mar 2001 - Carbondale, Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania 1592
         Burial: 31 Mar 2001 - Mother Of Sorrows Cemetery, Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania
 Cause of Death: 

Events

He appeared on the census on 2 Jan 1920 in Smithfield Township, Monroe County, Pennsylvania.

He appeared on the census on 9 Aug 1930 in St. Michael Industrial School, Falls Township, Wyoming County, Pennsylvania.

He appeared on the census on 13 Apr 1940 in Carbondale, Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania.

He resided at 168 Salem avenue in Sep 1941 in Carbondale, Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania.

Henry served in the military on 5 Sep 1941-26 Oct 1945: U.S. Army.

He resided at 434 Spring street in Jun 1950 in Elizabeth, Union County, New Jersey.

He served in the military on 26 Jun 1950 in Elizabeth, Union County, New Jersey: Veteran Compansation.


Parents
         Father: Charles P. Eltz 1592,1614
         Mother: Ida Bush 161,1592

Spouses and Children
1. *Dorothy Ann Connor 921 
       Marriage: 22 Jan 1946 - Carbondale, Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania
       Children:
                1. Marie Elizabeth Eltz
                2. Henry John Eltz Jr.
                3. Anne Marie Eltz

2. Alice M. Reilly
       Marriage: 3 Jan 1992 - Carbondale, Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania 2739

Notes
General:
His given was Kirk. However, it is believed that he was renamed Henry John when he entered the Catholic founding home, following the death of his mother, being Kirk was not a Catholic name.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 23 Dec 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia