Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton





Michael Fraher

      Sex: M
AKA: Freher 2357,2358
Individual Information
          Birth: Nov 1850 - County Limerick, Ireland
        Baptism: 17 Nov 1850 - Glenbrohane, County Limerick, Ireland 3493
          Death: 8 Mar 1920 - Bayonne, Hudson County, New Jersey 3494
         Burial: 12 Mar 1920 - Jersey City, Hudson County, New Jersey 3494
 Cause of Death: 

Events

He resided at Ave E and corner of 22nd st. In Apr 1883 in Bayonne, Hudson County, New Jersey.

He resided at Humphreys street in Dec 1884 in Bayonne, Hudson County, New Jersey.

Note: Sponsor in Baptism of Ellen O'Brien, 23 Sep 1888, Bayonne, Hudson County, New Jersey.

He resided at 62 Railroad avenue in 1897 in Bayonne, Hudson County, New Jersey.

He resided at Avenue E in Jun 1900 in Bayonne, Hudson County, New Jersey.

He appeared on the census on 7 Jun 1900 in Bayonne, Hudson County, New Jersey.


Parents
         Father: Thomas Faher 1226
         Mother: Catherine Walsh 1226

Spouses and Children
1. *Honora Cushing 1249,1250 
       Marriage: 1 Mar 1881 - Bayonne, Hudson County, New Jersey 2368
       Children:
                1. Thomas Joseph Fraher
                2. Margaret M. Fraher
                3. Lawrence Fraher
                4. Patrick Fraher
                5. John Joseph Fraher
                6. Bridget Fraher
                7. Edmund Fraher
                8. Michael Fraher
                9. Michael Fraher

Notes
Baptism Notes:
Sponsors: Andrew Sullivan and Mary.
Death Notes:
cause of death: struck by auto.
Burial Notes:
buried in Holy Name Cemetery.
General:
Michael may have died 8 Mar 1920. He lived at 83 Evergreen St., Bayonne. Found record reference Dempsey Funeral Home, citing burial of same in Holy Name Cemetery. Aged 63y, Born Ire, Widower, Occupation polisher, Place of funeral: 128 Ave. C, Buried in Block T, Letter N, No. 55. His father was Thomas Fraher. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nyrichmo/cemeteries/Dempsey19181924.html
Marriage Notes (Honora Cushing)
Witnesses: Patrick M. Gunn and Ann O'Brien


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 15 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia