Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton


picture

picture Edna May Groupe

      Sex: F
AKA: Grube 3386, Poff 3387, Puff 3388
Individual Information
          Birth: 16 May 1890 - Phillipsburg, Warren County, New Jersey 3389,3390
        Baptism: 
          Death: 10 Oct 1950 - Easton, Northampton County, Pennsylvania 3389,3390
         Burial: 13 Oct 1950 - Phillipsburg, Warren County, New Jersey 3389,3390
 Cause of Death: 

Events

Her obituary was published on 10 Oct 1950.
Mrs. Edward M. Sutton, 60, wife of Edward H. Sutton, of 227 Valley street, died about 6:20 o'clock this morning at her home. She had been in failing health for several years.
Mrs. Sutton was born in Phillipsburg on May 23, 1890, a daughter of the late William and Alice Kichline Groupe. She had spent most of her life in Easton and was of the Methodist faith.
Surviving besides her husbnad, are seven sons, Andrew T., of St. Louis, Mo.; James W., Clarence, Harry E., Norman D, and Charles L. Sutton, all of Easton, and Edward H. Sutton Jr., of Trenton, N.J.; daughter, Mrs. Joseph McInerney, of Easton; eight grandchildren; three sisters, Mrs. George Drake, of Phillipsburg; Mrs. Jack Marz, of Easton; and Mrs. Slether Ingells, of Plainfield, N.J.; and four stepbrothers, Theodore Poff, of Alpha; Samuel and William Poff, of Phillipsburg; and James Poff, of Easton.


Parents
         Father: William Groupe 3390
         Mother: Alice Kichline 3390

Spouses and Children
1. *Edward (Edgar) Hunt Sutton 1457,3386,3387,3388 
       Marriage: 15 Feb 1907 - Phillipsburg, Warren County, New Jersey 3391
       Children:
                1. Andrew T. Sutton
                2. James W. Sutton
                3. Alonzo Clarence Sutton 3392
                4. Edward H. Sutton Jr.
                5. Amy Elsie Sutton
                6. Margaret E. Sutton
                7. Harry Irwin Sutton 3388
                8. Theodore Sutton
                9. Norman Daniel Sutton 3387
                10. William J. Sutton
                11. Samuel Charles Sutton 3386

Notes
Death Notes:
Died of cerebral hemorrhage.

Obituary
Mrs. Edward M. Sutton, 60, wife of Edward H. Sutton, of 227 Valley street, died about 6:20 o'clock this morning at her home. She had been in failing health for several years.
Mrs. Sutton was born in Phillipsburg on May 23, 1890, a daughter of the late William and Alice Kichline Groupe. She had spent most of her life in Easton and was of the Methodist faith.
Surviving besides her husbnad, are seven sons, Andrew T., of St. Louis, Mo.; James W., Clarence, Harry E., Norman D, and Charles L. Sutton, all of Easton, and Edward H. Sutton Jr., of Trenton, N.J.; daughter, Mrs. Joseph McInerney, of Easton; eight grandchildren; three sisters, Mrs. George Drake, of Phillipsburg; Mrs. Jack Marz, of Easton; and Mrs. Slether Ingells, of Plainfield, N.J.; and four stepbrothers, Theodore Poff, of Alpha; Samuel and William Poff, of Phillipsburg; and James Poff, of Easton.
Burial Notes:
buried in Fairmount Cemetery.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 23 Dec 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia