Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton





Emily Cora Hill

      Sex: F
AKA: Beam, Sutton
Individual Information
          Birth: 26 Mar 1894 - Blairstown, Warren County, New Jersey 4208
        Baptism: 
          Death: 21 May 1972 - Warren Hospital, Phillipsburg, Warren County, New Jersey 2789,3873,4208
         Burial: 25 May 1972 - Phillipsburg, Warren County, New Jersey 4208,4209
 Cause of Death: 

Events

She appeared on the census on 11 Apr 1940 in Alpha, Warren County, New Jersey.


Parents
         Father: Jacob M. Hill
         Mother: Emma Rasley

Spouses and Children
1. *Beam
       Marriage: Bef 1913
       Children:
                1. Anna E. Beam

2. Percy Hall Sutton 1126,1392 
       Marriage: Bef 1914 - New Jersey
       Children:
                1. Anna E. Sutton
                2. Jessie Alma Sutton
                3. Grace M. Sutton
                4. Clarence William Sutton 111
                5. Isaac Elmer Sutton 111
                6. Laura Irene Sutton 111,1126
                7. Charles Albert Sutton 111,4210

Notes
Death Notes:

Obituary
Mrs. Emily C. Sutton, 78, a guest at Warren Haven, a year, died yesterday in Warren Hospital where she was admitted Friday. She formerly lived at 313 Mercer St., Phillipsburg.
Born in Blairstown, N.J., she lived in the Phillipsburg area 50 years. She was a daughter of the late Jacob and Emma Rasley.
She was of the Methodist faith.
Her husband, Percy H. Sutton, died in 1955.
Survivors include a son, Charles A. Sutton, Little Rock, Ark.; four daughters, Mrs. Cecil Hampton, Norwalk, Ohio; Mrs. Jessie Yearence and Mrs. Wilbert Yearence St., and Mrs. Hugh R. Walls, all of Phillipsburg; 21 grandchildren, 35 great-grandchildren and a great-great-grandchild.
Funeral arrangements will be announced by the Doyle Funeral Home, Phillipsburg.
Burial Notes:
buried in Phillipsburg Cemetery.
Marriage Notes (Percy Hall Sutton)
Percy actually never married Emily Cora Hill, but was recongized as a Common Law marriage. Percy's first wife was mental but he would never divorce her.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 15 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia