Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton


picture

picture Caroline Knowles

      Sex: F
AKA: Catharine 4364, Knowlton 68, Sutton 4365
Individual Information
          Birth: 11 Jul 1856 - New Jersey
        Baptism: 
          Death: 3 Nov 1926 - Phillipsburg, Warren County, New Jersey 4366,4367
         Burial: 6 Nov 1926 - Fairmount Cemetery, Phillipsburg, Warren County, New Jersey 4368,4369
 Cause of Death: 

Parents
         Father: John Knowles
         Mother: Betsie

Spouses and Children
1. *Amos Edward (Edgar) Sutton 68 
       Marriage: 2 Oct 1872 - Vienna, Independence Township, Warren County, New Jersey 4364
       Children:
                1. Joseph Delmar Sutton 68,430
                2. Margaret Sutton
                3. Alvah Sutton 238
                4. Laura O. Sutton
                5. Rev. John Lewis Sutton
                6. Emma Sutton
                7. Eva J. Sutton 1233
                8. Benjamin F. Sutton

Notes
Death Notes:
of ? of right lung, contributing cause was diabetes mellitus

Obituary
Mrs. Caroline Sutton, wife of Amos E. Sutton, died yesterday afternoon at her home, 27 River street, from a complication of ailments. Besides her husband she is survived by five children, Delmar and Alvah, of Philippsburg; Rev. J. L. Sutton, of Newark; and Mrs. Joseph Snyder and Mrs. Clarence Fulmer, of Phillipsburg. Twenty-two grandchildren and eight great-grandchildren also survive her. Mrs. Sutton was a member of the Methodist faith.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 23 Dec 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia