Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton





Abby Bristol June

      Sex: F
AKA: Abbie Bristol 4661
Individual Information
          Birth: Abt Jul 1884 - New Jersey
        Baptism: 
          Death: 11 Jan 1951 - Independence Township, Warren County, New Jersey 4662
         Burial: 15 Jan 1951 - Great Meadows, Warren County, New Jersey 4662
 Cause of Death: 

Events

She appeared on the census on 16 Apr 1910 in Independence Township, Warren County, New Jersey. Abby noted having 2 children, both living.

She appeared on the census on 29 Jan 1920 in Independence Township, Warren County, New Jersey.

She appeared on the census on 22 Apr 1930 in Independence Township, Warren County, New Jersey.

She appeared on the census on 2 Apr 1940 in Independence Township, Warren County, New Jersey.


Parents
         Father: Isaac June
         Mother: Susan Park

Spouses and Children
1. *Holloway Hance Sutton
       Marriage: 21 Dec 1904 - Danville, Independence Township, Warren County, New Jersey 4663
       Children:
                1. Anna M. Sutton
                2. Warren Wesley Sutton

Notes
Death Notes:

Obituary
Mrs. Abbie B. Sutton, 66, of Vienna road, Independence Township, died last night at her home after a long illness. She was the wife of Holloway Sutton.
Mrs. Sutton was a daughter of the late Isaac and Susan Parks June. She was a member of Trinity Methodist Church and its W.S.C.S., Good Intent Council; Sons and Daughters of Liberty and Independence, Chapter, Order of Eastern Star, all of Hackettstown, and the Ladies Aid Society of the Mt. Bethel Methodist Church.
Surviving, besides her husband, are a daughter, Mrs. Anna Hutchinson, of Delaware, N.J.; a son, Warren, of Hackettstown; four grandchildren and one great-grandchild.
Funeral services will be held Monday at 2 p.m. in the Cochran funeral home, Hackettstown. The Rev. Chester A. Pennington, D.D., pastor of Trinity Church, will officiate. Interment will be in Pequest Union cemetery, Great Meadows.
Burial Notes:
Buried in Pequest Union Cemetery.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 15 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia