Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton





Caroline Knowles

      Sex: F
AKA: Catharine 4810, Knowlton 73, Sutton 4811
Individual Information
          Birth: 11 Jul 1856 - New Jersey
        Baptism: 
          Death: 3 Nov 1926 - Phillipsburg, Warren County, New Jersey 4812,4813
         Burial: 6 Nov 1926 - Fairmount Cemetery, Phillipsburg, Warren County, New Jersey 4814,4815
 Cause of Death: 

Parents
         Father: John Knowles
         Mother: Betsie

Spouses and Children
1. *Amos Edward (Edgar) Sutton 73 
       Marriage: 2 Oct 1872 - Vienna, Independence Township, Warren County, New Jersey 4810
       Children:
                1. Joseph Delmar Sutton 73,471
                2. Margaret Sutton
                3. Alvah Sutton 262
                4. Laura O. Sutton
                5. Rev. John Lewis Sutton
                6. Emma Sutton
                7. Eva J. Sutton 1385
                8. Benjamin F. Sutton

Notes
Death Notes:
of ? of right lung, contributing cause was diabetes mellitus

Obituary
Mrs. Caroline Sutton, wife of Amos E. Sutton, died yesterday afternoon at her home, 27 River street, from a complication of ailments. Besides her husband she is survived by five children, Delmar and Alvah, of Philippsburg; Rev. J. L. Sutton, of Newark; and Mrs. Joseph Snyder and Mrs. Clarence Fulmer, of Phillipsburg. Twenty-two grandchildren and eight great-grandchildren also survive her. Mrs. Sutton was a member of the Methodist faith.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 15 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia