Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton





Clara Bell Neeley

      Sex: F
AKA: Sutton 5495
Individual Information
          Birth: 22 Oct 1917 - Swanton, Vermont 5496,5497
        Baptism: 
          Death: 30 Dec 2006 - Tewksbury Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey 5496,5497
         Burial: Jan 2007 - Fairmount, Tewksbury Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey 5496,5497
 Cause of Death: 

Events

She appeared on the census in Apr 1940 in Chester, Morris County, New Jersey.


Parents
         Father: Minor Van Lone Neeley
         Mother: May Bertrand

Spouses and Children
1. *Howard R. Sutton
       Marriage: 16 Sep 1933 - Fairmount, Tewksbury Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey 5495
       Children:
                1. Phyllis Sutton
                2. Howard J. Sutton
                3. Carolyn N. Sutton

Notes
Death Notes:

Obituary
Clara Sutton
TEWKSBURY TWP. -- Clara B. Sutton died on Saturday, Dec. 30, 2006, at home following a long illness. She was 89.
She was born in Swanton, Vt. on Oct. 22, 1917, a daughter of Minor V. and Mae Bertrand Neely and lived in Chester before moving to Tewksbury Township many years ago.
Mrs. Sutton was formerly employed at the Auberge Provencal in Chester where she assisted Chef Pierre. She also worked with her husband in his municipal accounting business and assisted on their farm.
She belonged to the Order of the Eastern Star in Chester and of the Daughters of the Nile.
Mrs. Sutton was a longtime member of the Fairmount Presbyterian Church where she assisted with coffee hour, Manna House, and the baked goods table at the Mistletoe Market. She was a member of the InterfFaith Hospitality Network and donated food to the needy.
She loved to cook, knit, crochet, embroider, sew, quilt and hook rugs. She had great pride in her flower gardens, grew vegetable gardens with her husband and canned and froze fruit and vegetables. She collected dolls and stuffed teddy bears and owned a cut glass collection.
Two brothers, Ralph and Willard Neely, died earlier.
Survivors include her husband, Howard R. Sutton; a son, Howard J. Sutton and a daughter, Carolyn N. Smith, both of Tewksbury Township; another daughter, Phyllis Gillpin of Towanda, Pa.; three sisters, Marjorie N. Hauser of Budd Lake, June Ciardiello and Jane Wagner, both of Long Valley; a brother, John Neely of Hackettstown; 10 grandchildren; eight great-grandchildren and two great-great-grandchildren.
A memorial service will be held on Saturday, Jan. 20 at 1:30 p.m. in the Fairmount Presbyterian Church, 247 Old Turnpike Rd., Tewksbury Township. Interment will be private in Fairmount Cemetery, under the direction of the Coughlin Funeral Home in Califon.
Memorial donations can be sent to the Tewksbury First Aid & Rescue Squad, Box 381, Oldwick, 08858, the Califon First Aid Squad, Box 297, Califon, 07830, or to Hunterdon Hospice, 2100 Wescott Drive, Flemington 08822.
Burial Notes:
buried in Fairmount Cemetery.
Marriage Notes (Howard R. Sutton)
Marriage lists Howard's father as James Lance.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 15 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia