Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton





Grace J. Phillips

      Sex: F
AKA: Sutton 5854, Walters
Individual Information
          Birth: 28 Apr 1873 - Dingman's Ferry, Sussex County, New Jersey 5855
        Baptism: 
          Death: 17 Nov 1962 - Morristown, Morris County, New Jersey 5855
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 

Events

She appeared on the census on 6 Apr 1940 in 135 Railroad Avenue, Hackettstown, Warren County, New Jersey.


Parents
         Father: John Phillips
         Mother: Sarah Snyder

Spouses and Children
1. Warren Walters
       Marriage: Abt 1896 - New Jersey
       Children:
                1. Anna Walters
                2. Flossie Walters
                3. Elizabeth Walters
                4. Ellen Walters
                5. Geraldine C. Walters
                6. Minnie L. Walters

2. *Charles Walter Sutton
       Marriage: 23 Aug 1917 - Stanhope, Sussex County, New Jersey 5854
       Children:
                1. Mayetta Sutton

Notes
Death Notes:

Obituary
Mrs. Grace J. Sutton, 89, widow of Charles W. Sutton, died Saturday at the Morristown Memorial Hospital after a short illness.
Mrs. Sutton resided with her daughter, Mrs. Joseph Snyder, Saxton Falls Farm, Stanhope R.D. She was born April 28, 1873 at Dingman's Ferry. Her husband died in 1942.
Survivors include five other daughters, Mrs. Elizabeth Bowman, Mrs. Geraldine Pierce and Mrs. Wesley Snyder, all of Hackettstown; Mrs. Anna Bellis, Stroudsburg, and Mrs. Ellen Wilson, Beattytown; a sister, Mrs. Pearl Henry, Lehighton; 36 grandchildren and 47 great-grandchildren.
The funeral will be held at 2 p.m. Wednesday at the Cochran Funeral Home, Hackettstown.
Marriage Notes (Charles Walter Sutton)
Notes as Graces' 2nd marriage


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 15 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia