Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton


picture

picture Catharine D. Seiling

      Sex: F
AKA: Kate 5827, Katie 5828
Individual Information
          Birth: 1 May 1861 - Reading, Berks County, Pennsylvania 3187,5828,5829
        Baptism: 
          Death: 27 Mar 1919 - Berks County, Pennsylvania 3187,5828,5829
         Burial: 2 Apr 1919 - Reading, Berks County, Pennsylvania 3187,5828,5830
 Cause of Death: 

Events

She appeared on the census on 5 Jun 1900 in Reading, Berks County, Pennsylvania. Catharine noted having 5 children with 4 living.

She appeared on the census on 28 Apr 1910 in Reading, Berks County, Pennsylvania. Kate noted having 4 children, all living.


Parents
         Father: Michael J. Seiling 3187
         Mother: Catharine Gable 3187

Spouses and Children
1. *Charles Jacob Eltz
       Marriage: 27 May 1886 - Berks County, Pennsylvania 2639,2640
       Children:
                1. George Michael Eltz 2600,2641
                2. Sarah A. Eltz
                3. Charles William Eltz
                4. Catharine Ann Eltz
                5. Esther A. Eltz

Notes
Death Notes:
died of apoplexy.
Burial Notes:
buried in Saint Peters Catholic Cemetery.
General:
The will of Kate D. Eltz, late of Reading, was admitted to probate and letters testamentary were issued to a son, Charles V. Eltz, executor. The estate consists of $750 in personalty and $2,500 in realty, the latter a two-story brick dwelling at 1620 North Tenth street. The estate is distributed in equal shares to the children. (Reading Times, April 4, 1919, page 3, column 1 (www.newspapers.com)).


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 23 Dec 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia