Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton


picture

picture Auley Brown Sutton

      Sex: M
AKA: Orville 4907
Individual Information
          Birth: 1830 - Cumberland County, New Jersey
        Baptism: 
          Death: 25 Feb 1893 - Millville, Cumberland County, New Jersey 6546
         Burial: 28 Feb 1893 - Millville, Cumberland County, New Jersey 6547
 Cause of Death: 

Events

He appeared on the census on 19 Jun 1880 in Millville, Cumberland County, New Jersey.

He appeared on the Veterans Schedules census in Jun 1890 in Millville, Cumberland County, New Jersey.


Parents
         Father: Richard Seeley Sutton
         Mother: Emily R. Reed

Spouses and Children
1. *Sarah Joanna Moore 4907 
       Marriage: 1 Apr 1869 - Stow Creek Township, Cumberland County, New Jersey
       Children:
                1. Margaret Sutton
                2. Daniel M. Sutton 4907

Notes
Death Notes:

Died - In Millville, Feb. 25th, 1893, Auley B. Sutton, in the 63rd year of his age. Funeral on Tuesday, Feb. 28th, at 2 o'clock, from his late residence, No. 827 N. 3rd street. Interment at Mt. Pleasant Cemetery. Mr. Sutton was an old soldier and served his country well in the twenty-fourth New Jersey Regiment, Company C. Since serving out his time as a good and faithful soldier of the Union he has resided in Millville. He has now departed to receive his reward for his faithful work here.
Burial Notes:

Buried in Mount Pleasant Cemetery. Auley is noted as buried in Dividing Creek Cemetery, Cumberland County, New Jersey on Fine A Grave.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 23 Dec 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia