Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton


picture

picture Avery Sutton

      Sex: M
AKA: Abe 1260
Individual Information
          Birth: 10 Apr 1899 - Morris County, New Jersey 6561,6562
        Baptism: 
          Death: 11 Aug 1954 - Pattenburg, Hunterdon County, New Jersey 6562,6563
         Burial: 14 Aug 1954 - Gladstone, Somerset County, New Jersey 6562,6563
 Cause of Death: 

Events

He appeared on the census on 31 May 1940 in Bethlehem Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey.


Parents
         Father: William Bloomfield Sutton 363,655
         Mother: Mary Kice

Notes
Death Notes:

Obituary
Avery (Abe) Sutton, 55, a retired farm laborer, died his morning at the home of his sister, Mrs. Lydia Patten, of Route 22, Pattenburg. He retired four years ago because of poor health.
Born near Gladstone, N.J., he was a son of the late William and Mary Kice Sutton. He had lived with his sister for the last 16 years.
Mr. Sutton was of the Methodist faith.
Surviving besides the sister with whom he resided, are a brother, Harvey, of Pattenburg R.D., and three other sisters, Mrs. Anna Blazur, Gladstone; Mrs. James Hofton, Somerville; and Mrs. Lester Smith, Pattenburg.
Funeral services will be held at 2 p.m. Saturday at the Rush Funeral Home, Bloomsbury.
Burial Notes:
buried in Peapack Union Cemetery.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 23 Dec 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia