Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton





Aaron S. Sutton

      Sex: M
AKA: Ora 6754
Individual Information
          Birth: 1 Mar 1832 - Washington Township, Morris County, New Jersey 6755
        Baptism: 
          Death: 17 Feb 1909 - Parker, Chester Township, Morris County, New Jersey 6756
         Burial: 20 Feb 1909 - Fairmount, Tewksbury Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey 6756
 Cause of Death: 

Events

He worked as a blacksmith in Aug 1860.

He appeared on the census on 9 Aug 1860 in Washington Township, Morris County, New Jersey.

He appeared on the census on 20 Aug 1870 in Washington Township, Morris County, New Jersey. Son is noted as Edgar vice Edward on census.

He worked as a huskster in 1880.

He appeared on the census on 5 Jun 1880 in Village Of Unionville, Washington Township, Morris County, New Jersey.

He signed a will on 17 May 1894 in Washington Township, Morris County, New Jersey.

He appeared on the census in 1895 in Washington Township, Morris County, New Jersey.

He appeared on the census on 13 Jun 1900 in Washington Township, Morris County, New Jersey. Aaron and Mary were noted to have had 4 children with 3 still living.

He signed a will codicil on 19 Nov 1906 in Washington Township, Morris County, New Jersey.


Parents
         Father: Aaron Sutton Jr.
         Mother: Catherine (Katie) Aubel

Spouses and Children
1. Sarah W. Anderson
       Marriage: 6 Feb 1858 - Fairmount, Tewksbury Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey 751
       Children:
                1. Unknown Sutton
                2. Austin E. Sutton 752
                3. Elias B. Sutton 752
                4. Edward D. Sutton 752

2. *Mary E. Apgar 752 
       Marriage: 5 Jan 1876 - Dover, Morris County, New Jersey 862
       Children:
                1. Erastus W. Sutton 752
                2. Eli L. Sutton 752
                3. Unknown Sutton
                4. Roy Sutton 752

Notes
Death Notes:
of acute pericarditis


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 15 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia