Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton


picture

picture Julia Ann Ader

      Sex: F
AKA: Lisk 557, Sutton 558
Individual Information
          Birth: Abt Jan 1867 - New Jersey
        Baptism: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 

Spouses and Children
1. *Mathias S. Sutton
       Marriage: Abt 1882 - New Jersey
       Children:
                1. Nellie H. Sutton
                2. Unnamed Sutton

2. Charles Lisk
       Marriage: 9 Jan 1886 - Phillipsburg, Warren County, New Jersey 557

Notes
General:
From the N.Y. World of Friday, Feb. 2, 1886
Rather Fond of Marrying
The people of Glen Gardner and those residing at Pleasant Grove and vicinity were surprised to see the following announcement in the Warren county papers of Saturday last:
Lisk - Ader. - On the 9th inst., at Phillipsburg, by Rev. J. R. Bryan, Charles Lisk, of Glen Gardner, and Julia A. Ader, of Pleasant Grove.
The bride is a vivacious brunette of petite form and is about twenty-one years of age. She is at present a member of the Pleasant Grove Presbyterian Church, of which the Rev. Dr. B. C. Magee is pastor. This is not her first venture in the matrimonial line. Nearly three years ago she was married to Matthew Sutton, of Pleasant Grove, and industrious young farmer and the sexton of Dr. Magee's church. Two years of married life passed, and until last summer, when whispers began to be heard about Mrs. Sutton's little immoral indiscretions, no one supposed them to be aught but supremely happy. Sutton, on hearing the stories about his wife, set out to investigate them, and receiving indubitable proof of her guilt, in which several prominent men of Pleasant Grove were implicated, by advice of friends he went West with the understaning that he would send for his wife as soon as he was permanently located.
In the meantime, at the instance of the members of the church, Dr. Magee called on the frail sister and to him she confessed her guilt and her hope of pardon, promising in the future to do better. At preparatory services in December 1885, the matter of expelling Mrs. Sutton from the church was brought up. By a majority vote she was saved, the members thinking that there was more chance of reformation within the fold than outside.
Charles Lisk, the new groom, lives at Glen Gardner. He entered the army last summer, and was stationed with the light artillery at Newport, R.I. The duties being too arduous for Charles, he came home. When the Government wants him he can be found. His chief danger, however, is not with the United States officers, as the people of Pleasant Grove threaten him with vengeance if he shows himself in that village. Sutton wrote to friends last week that he would come for his wife soon. It is thought that if he meets Lisk there will be music. All the same, Mrs. Sutton, nee Ader, alias Lisk, is happy. 559


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 23 Dec 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia