Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton





Albert Sutton

      Sex: M
AKA: Alfred 2040
Individual Information
          Birth: Abt Feb 1850 - Warren County, New Jersey
        Baptism: 
          Death: Abt 27 Jun 1907 - Reading, Pennsylvania 6810
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 

Events

He appeared on the census on 17 Jul 1850 in Greenwich Township, Warren County, New Jersey.

He appeared on the census on 27 Jun 1860 in Upper Black Eddy, Durham Township, Bucks County, Pennsylvania.

He appeared on the census on 23 Jul 1870 in Lower Saucon Township, Northampton County, Pennsylvania.

He worked as a keeper at furnace in Jun 1880.

He appeared on the census on 21 Jun 1880 in Lower Saucon Township, Northampton County, Pennsylvania.

He worked as an a foundry boss in Jun 1900.

He appeared on the census on 2 Jun 1900 in Hellertown, Lower Saucon Township, Northampton County, Pennsylvania. Couple noted having 5 children all living.


Parents
         Father: David Sutton
         Mother: Sarah Correll

Spouses and Children
1. *Mary Townes
       Marriage: Bef 1873 - Pennsylvania
       Children:
                1. Charles A. Sutton
                2. Mary Sutton
                3. David H. Sutton
                4. Elizabeth Sutton
                5. Sarah C. Sutton

Notes
Death Notes:
Obituary:
Alfred [Albert] Sutton, a well known blast furnance foreman, who for years had charge of the Thomas Iron Company's furnances at Hellertown and later at Robesonia, died after an operation for kidney trouble in St. Joseph's Hospital, Reading, aged 56 years. His wife, two sons, Charles, of Hellertown, and David, of Netcong, N.J., and three daughters, Mrs. Frank Darar, of Elizabeth, N.J.; Mrs. Harvey Kunsman, of South Bethlehem; Mrs. George Cleaver, of Hellertown, and three brothers, Jacob, of South Bethlehem; Isaac and George, of Hellertown, and one sister, Mrs. Henry Price, of Allentown, survive him.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 15 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia