Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton


picture

picture Jonathan M. Sutton

      Sex: M
AKA: John M. 552
Individual Information
          Birth: 19 Apr 1849 - Egg Harbor, Atlantic County, New Jersey
        Baptism: 
          Death: 20 Oct 1917 - Atlantic County, New Jersey 8258
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 

Events

He appeared on the census on 24 Jul 1850 in Egg Harbor, Atlantic County, New Jersey.

He appeared on the census on 19 Jun 1860 in Egg Harbor, Atlantic County, New Jersey.

He appeared on the census on 29 Jul 1870 in Egg Harbor Township, Atlantic County, New Jersey.

He appeared on the census on 26 Jun 1880 in Egg Harbor Township, Atlantic County, New Jersey.

He appeared on the census in 1885 in Egg Harbor Township, Atlantic County, New Jersey.

He appeared on the census on 10 Jun 1900 in Egg Harbor Township, Atlantic County, New Jersey. Also noted living with the family was an Aura Sutton, b. Aug 1895, granddaughter.

He appeared on the census on 10 May 1910 in Linwood, Atlantic County, New Jersey. Also living with the family was Aura McNeil, granddaughter, age 14.

He signed a will on 29 Mar 1916 in Linwood, Atlantic County, New Jersey.


Parents
         Father: Joseph Sutton 388
         Mother: Rebecca Mason

Spouses and Children
1. Delila Barrett
       Marriage: 23 Sep 1866 - Atlantic County, New Jersey 973
       Children:
                1. Aura D. Sutton 552
                2. Julia S. Sutton 552
                3. Wilanna Sutton 552
                4. Emma Sutton 552

2. *Mary E. Bird 552 
       Marriage: Cir 1877 - Atlantic County, New Jersey
       Children:
                1. Delila R. Sutton 552
                2. Luella Sutton 552
                3. Clarence Tilton Sutton 552,1219,1220
                4. Florence Sutton 552

Notes
Death Notes:

Special to The Inquirer
Atlantic City, N.J., Oct. 20 - John M. Sutton, Linwood farmer, drawn on the pettit jury for the term, while on his way to court driving his team, was stricken ill in the vehicle. He had been within two miles of the courthouse when his heart failed. He stopped in fron of a farmhouse, told them that he was ill and wanted a hot water bottle. When the water was brought to him he was dead.
Marriage Notes (Delila Barrett)
NJ Marriage Records, May 1848-1878. Bk. A, Page 857


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 23 Dec 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia