Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton


picture

picture Myrtle Sutton

      Sex: F
AKA: Mertle 5569, Richards
Individual Information
          Birth: 27 Oct 1876 - Durham Township, Bucks County, Pennsylvania 5568,5569,8866
        Baptism: 
          Death: 31 Jul 1950 - Hellertown, Lower Saucon Township, Northampton County, Pennsylvania 5569,8866
         Burial: Aug 1950 - Hellertown Union Cemetery, Hellertown, Lower Saucon Township, Northampton County, Pennsylvania 8866
 Cause of Death: 

Events

She appeared on the census on 2 Jun 1880 in Hellertown, Northampton County, Pennsylvania.


Parents
         Father: Isaac L. Sutton
         Mother: Mary E. Sherer

Spouses and Children
1. *Theodore P. Richards
       Marriage: 26 Jun 1897 - Hellertown, Lower Saucon Township, Northampton County, Pennsylvania 4883,5568

Notes
Death Notes:

Obituary
Mrs. Mertle Sutton Richards, 73, widow of Theodore P. Richards, died yesterday afternoon at the home of her son-in-law and daughter, Mr. and Mrs. Max E. Parsons, 743 Main street, Hellertown. Her husband died in 1946.
Born on Oct. 27, 1876 in Durham Township, Bucks County, she was a daughter of the late Isaac and Mary Sherer Sutton. Mrs. Richards was a member of Christ Lutheran Church, Hellertown, and Hellertown Temple, Ladies of the Golden Eagle.
Surviving are the daughter with whom she resided; a son, Edwin T. of Hellertown; a brother, Robert Sutton, of Camden, N.J.; two sisters, Mrs. George Clauser, of Seidersville, and Mrs. John Mohr, of Allentown; three grandchildren and two great-grandchildren.
Burial Notes:
buried in Union Cemetery.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 23 Dec 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia