Ancestors of Dennis and Marie Eltz Sutton





Ruphus Sutton

      Sex: M
AKA: Rufus 1869,9787
Individual Information
          Birth: 21 Sep 1849 - Zina, Doddridge County, Virginia 6627,9788
        Baptism: 
          Death: 12 Mar 1936 - Avon, Doddridge County, West Virginia 6627,9788,9789
         Burial: 14 Mar 1936 - Doddridge County, West Virginia 6627,9788,9789
 Cause of Death: 

Events

He appeared on the census on 18 Jun 1880 in New Milton, Doddridge County, West Virginia. Sarah cannot write

He appeared on the census on 2 Jun 1900 in New Milton, Doddridge County, West Virginia. Sarah noted having 10 children with 8 living

He appeared on the census on 16 Apr 1910 in New Milton, Doddridge County, West Virginia.

He appeared on the census on 24 Jan 1920 in New Milton, Doddridge County, West Virginia.


Parents
         Father: Asher H. Sutton
         Mother: Martha Stutler

Spouses and Children
1. *Sarah Francis Stickle 6074 
       Marriage: 10 Apr 1873 - Doddridge County, West Virginia 6626,6627
       Children:
                1. Minnie M. Sutton
                2. Charity V. Sutton
                3. Asher Ingram Sutton 6074
                4. Charles E. Sutton
                5. Henry Howard Sutton
                6. Arthur W. Sutton
                7. James L. Sutton
                8. Robert Earnest Sutton
                9. Bertha Gay Sutton
                10. William Oran Sutton 1869

Notes
Death Notes:
of old age.
Burial Notes:
buried in Pleasant Hill Cemetery.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 15 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia